School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. What kind of a dog is a three feet dog? A yard dog. Undet the water, over the water and never tips the water? A woman going over a bridge with a pail of water on her head. What has two eyes and cannot see? A Bridge. As round as an apple as deep as a pail and it never bawls out till it is caught by the tail? A bell. What is the difference between a fish and a child? A fish makes its bed in the ocean and a child makes its ocean in the bed? Why does a cow look over the ditch? Because she couldn't look under it. Up the hill a wonder, down the hill a thunder, twenty four blackbirds tearing the hill asunder. A harrow. Good hearty father, old lazy mother, twelve little children and they all the one colour? A Clock.
  2. When does a man impose upon himself? When he taxes his memory. What coloured letters do we eat? Green peas. Why is the sun like a good loaf? Because it is light when it rises. When is a schoolmaster like a man with one eye? When he has a vacancy for a pupil. Which is the best way to swallow a door? Bolt it.
    Michael Cody
    Ballykeefe, Co. Kilkenny