School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. Once there were a woman and a Child in Ballycallan. There was a rath in front of the house and one day when the woman was out the fairies came in and stole the child out of cradle and left a child with an old mans' head on it. The woman did not know what she would do with him and he would not go out for her. He stayed within for seven years. One day a woman came in and gave her a weed and told her to boil it with milk and give it to him and that it would kill him. The woman did as she was told and the strange child died.
  2. There were two men coming home from town and when they came to Ballyfrunk one of the men saw a black dog but the other man did not. The man was afraid but he could not talk and he was running around the other man. The other was wondering what he was doing. After a while the dog went off in a blaze of fire. Then the man sat down and told the other man what he seen.
    Michael Kelly
    Riesk, Co. Kilkenny