School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    she had it drank she was cured. The her father was delighted and he gave him his daughter for his wife. In a few months the seven years were up and the man took his wife with him to meet his brother in a beautiful chariot which the jentleman had given him. Alas they found his brother lying in the ditch crippled worse than he had been and half dead. Then he said he would go to the shed and try to get cured. This time the fairies searched to see if anyone was listening and they found the cripple and killed him.
  2. There was a woman living in this parish during the famine years and she was very poor and she had a big family. One night a woman came looking for lodgings and the woman gave it to her and a good supper. When she had her supper eaten she was telling stories and she also told her that she would get a fortune for every one of her children. The people dug for the fortune and they got it.
    Patrick Buggy