School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    knock the house half ways and build one half bigger than the other and that if he did not he would know what would happen soon. Then she went away. The man or anyone else did not know her. He did what she told him and nothing ever happened to him She was one of the good people.
  2. There was a family during the famine years who were very poor. One day they had nothing to give their children to eat, so the mother went to her neighbour's field to get a few turnips to give the children. She died after some time. A certain girl went to the well for water and this woman was at the well but the girl did not speak to her. She went the next day and the woman was there and she did not speak to her this time either. She went the third day and the woman followed her home. There was a servant boy sitting at the fire and he said "Good night". Then she told him how she stole a penny worth of turnips out of a field and she told him to pay the shilling to the man
    Patrick Buggy
    Ballyhack, Co. Kilkenny