Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Told to me by my father about a Landlord named Deegan who lived in Balevan in the year 1830. About the year mentioned above there lived a landlord named Deegan in Balevan in the house so commonly known as Father Fogarty's. He was agent for "Evan's Trust" and seemingly, a very covetous, grasping man. The amount of land he owned, about 25 acres, was much too small, for his ambition was to be a large landowner and country gentleman. At this time there were living from Father Fogarty's gate along the right hand side of the road as you come from Kilkeeny city to Ballycallan and also along the road from Ballycallan on the right hand side also, about a score of families, some owning large, and some, small tacts of land, possibly 200 acres or perhaps more, in all. None of those people had a lease; all tenants at will. Mr Deegaqn gave them all notice to quit their homes and farms
    Michael Cody
    Ballykeefe, Co. Kilkenny