School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    At first the well was in Butler's Orchard until a woman came and washed some clothes in it and dishonoured it. The well changed and sprung up in Mulrooney's field and an oak sprung up beside it. There was a family living in Mulrooney's house then and one of the members of that family cut down the tree and in the morning the well was gone and one of his horses was dead in the stable. The well sprung in Brigidswell where it is to the present day. Shortly afterwards the oak tree was burned and the man that burned it died a month after that and the tree is growing again. That is how it got the name of the "blessed tree."
  2. There are four Graveyards in this parish, one in Michaelschurch, one in Ballycallan, one in Killaloe and another in Kilmanagh. They are all still in use but some of them are full of nettles. There is an old ruined Church in Kilmanagh and there is a cross in Ballycallan and there is another cross and a monument in Kilmanagh. There are trees growing in some of them