School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. There was a woman living in Desart and she was having a party on a Friday. She was eating a chicken and there was a bit of a bone in it and the bone stuck in her neck and she was choaking. There was a man at the party and he hit her on the back of the neck and he boke the spine of her neck. She died, and her ghost was seen there afterwards.
  2. About 100 years ago before Sir Willian Bloundon died he said to his children, "let ye mind the place by day and I will mind it by night." It came to pass that one night two men went to steal a pole to make a ladder. When the pole was cut down one man went over to lift it up but he could not because there was a black mad sitting on it. They said that they would wait until the cocks crew in the morning and then they would take the stick. When the cocks crew in the morning the man was gone and they went back and took the stick.
    John O' Shea