Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Amongst outdoor games played in the district "the Grand Old Duke of York" is one of the oldest and is still a favourite. Each player chooses a partner and they stand opposite each other in two straight rows. The players at the top join hands and march between the two rows to the bottom and back again. They then separate and march down the outside of the row. Each row of players follows the leader. When they reach the bottom they stop and join hands forming a bridge under which the other players pass in pairs as they march back and resume their former position
    The pair who started from the top are now at the bottom and the next pair at the top start off. This is repeated until all the players have taken part. During the time the game is being played the following rhyme is sung by all the players : -
    "The Grand Old Duke of York
    He had so many men