School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. There was a severe windstorm in this country in 1839. No person ever remembered anything like it and so it was called the night of the Big Wind. Great damage was done in the school district on this night. Trees and houses were blown down and a great deal of harm done to the crops. A house belonging to Mr Samuel Boyd, Killymarley, was burned. During the day the people of the house had been scutching flax in the kiln beside the house. The fire in the kiln was not put out on this particular night. When the people of the house had retired for the night the great storm arose. The sparks blew from the kiln and soon the house caught fire.
    The neighbours were called in and they managed, after a great deal of toil, to get the furniture out of the house. The fire was put out, but the thatch and all the woodwork were burned and only the walls remained. The house was renovated and thatched in the new. It remained thus until a few years ago when it was raised and slated.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    H. Jackson