School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Mr. Brooks, the landlord of this estate, resided at Kilkeel Co. Down, and came twice every year to collect the rents. The bailiff warned the tenants to have the rents ready for him. They were collected in the schoolhouse.
    It was the custom to entertain the landlord at some of the bigger houses on the estate. When the estate was being divided up into townlands the landlord paid an unexpected visit to the tenants. No preparations had been made for his coming.
    The women at whose house he usually dined were in a panic when they heard he was in the district. They decided to have a fowl for dinner and two of them were in the yard trying to decide which hen to kill. Mr. Brooks arrived unnoticed by the women and overheard the remark, "We'll kill a marley." He thought it a great joke and gave the name of Killymarley to that townland.
    B. Boyd
    Unknown