Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many beliefs with regard to the weather.Some men and women in this district who suffer from rheumatism believe that whenever their pains are very bad rain is at hand.
    Others believe that when the frogs are a bright yellow colour there is going to be a good spell of weather and when they turn black the rain is coming. When the sky is cloudless the weather is usually fine.
    When the sun rises very bright in the morning it is the sign of occasional showers.If the moon is lying on its back it is said to be holding in the rain
    When the stars begin to shoot through the sky and seem as if they are falling to the earth it is prophesied there will be rain shortly.
    Nimbus clouds are the sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning , a rainbow at night is the sailors delight. Old people believed implicitly in this saying.
    The north wind is a cold,dry wind.The
    Harry Jackson