Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages in this district mostly take place in spring or summer. Large numbers of weddings are celebrated before Lent comes in. The Monday before Shrove Tuesday was called "Grabbing Monday" and this was a favourite day for getting married. Saturday is a very unlucky day to get named. Wednesday is the best day of all. Very few weddings take place in May as it is supposed to be an unlucky month.
    Long ago there were matchmakers in every district. He often got a sum of money - two or three pounds from the groom by getting him a wife. This was the way in the case of nearly every wedding. A man wanted a wife, he went to the local matchmaker and if he knew of a suitable girl for him together they went to her father's house and told their errand. If the girl agreed to marry him the day was appointed and the wedding dowry agreed on. Very often this was not money,
    Rene Mc Elnea
    Thomas Boyd