Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. It is most unlucky to see one magpie. Any more than one is not noticed.
    To meet a pig, a black cat, or a white horse is very lucky.
    It is lucky to first see the new moon over the right shoulder. If seen through glass it is a bad omen.
    To spill salt is most unlucky but if some of the spilled salt be thrown over the left shoulder the ill-luck is banished.
    To break a mirror brings seven year's bad luck.
    To walk under a ladder is most unlucky the person will never grow any bigger. Friday is the luckiest day for removing from one house to another. "Saturday's flit is a short sit."
    A dog howling during the night is the sign of a death in the house. A picture falling off the wall means the same. If a person's ears are warm there is supposed to be someone talking about them. If their nose is itchy it is a sign that
    R. Mc Elnea
    Ní fios