School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    36. Each farmer who grew flax had a scutch house and the flax was scutched at home by the farmers' wives and daughters.
    37. Cure for mumps. Put the halter of an ass round the neck of the person affected and lead him 3 times round the pig-cro

the suits and costumes.
    The workshop is situated at the side of the main road. It is made of wood and the roof is felted. The sides and back are also felted, to prevent the rain from penetrating. There are two large windows in the front and one in the back. There is a signboard on the top on which my father's name is printed in large clear type. My father does a good trade and several people come out of the town to have clothes made by him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis