Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Potato Planting.
    Some of the farmers like to have their stubble ground ploughed before Christmas for the potatoes next year and most of it is ploughed during the month of February. The ground is very hard to make ready for potatoes and if it is not laboured right the farmer will not have a good crop. If the weather be wet the farmer cannot plough or do any work in the field.
    If the weather be fine he harrows and crossploughs the field. Then he cultivates and harrows it again and again till he has all the lumps broken and the mould nice and fine. Then he opens the drills-a cut at a time. A cut is about twenty drills. Then he draws the manure and puts it in heaps in these drills. He gets three or four men to spread the manure evenly in each drill. When they have the cuts of drills manured the potato sets are placed on top of the manure about a foot apart. It is usually the woman of the house who cut the potatoes.
    There has to be one or more "eyes" left in
    Bobbie Boyd