Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eggs were seldom used in farmhouses except at Easter and then large quantities were eaten. The children of the family would take the eggs out of the nest and hide them for a week or so before. On Easter Sunday they would go to some sheltered place and build an Easter house. They would light a fire and boil the eggs in this house. Sometimes a child would have eight or ten eggs stolen and would have a real Easter feast.
    Our grandfather and great-grandfathers were strong and healthy men because they ate plain wholesome food. Lots of them never had a day's illness all through their lives. They lived longer than people now-a-days and died of pure old age. They had splendid teeth too because the chief bread they ate was hard oaten farls. They could walk long distances and worked harder than the people do now.
    1. táirgí
    Eric Boyd