Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she. Nuts of May when we are playing this game we say. Here we go gather in Nuts of May Nuts of May on a cold and frosty morning who will we have for Nuts of May Mollie Connolly for Nuts of May and Katie McCabe to take her away.
  2. Forts - There is a big fort in our district called Lisnanane fort. A long time ago there was a man and he cut a tree on Lisnavane fort. When he was in bed that night he took pains in his arms and he died in a couple of hours. Everybody said that he shouldn't cut any trees because they belong to the fairies. One night my Grandmother was coming home and it was about ten o'clock. She heard music on the fort. Another night she saw a white cat sitting beside the fort. Many a time the people saw very bright lights and they went all round