Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forty acres he would put about twenty acres under crop. He plougs, harrows grubs, cultivated and opens the drills Most of the farmers round our district ploughs the manure down Which leaves very little trouble when they are putting in the potatoes. Their are lots of kinds of potatoes Such as:- Cares-pinks, queens, ann-banners. Long white ones Champions black-jacks. Epicures, which are known as the early potatoes. They are the first put in and the first dug. Aran Councellors is another potatoe. Queens are the best potatoes for eating.
  2. The prayers I learned at home were short prayers that people say going to bed. Some of them are. There are four (Angels) Corners on my bed There are four Angels at my head. Matthew, Mark Luke and John. God bless the bed that I lie on. Here I do lie down to sleep. I pray to God my soul to keep and if I die before I wake I pray to God my soul to take.