School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Customs We have a churn at home and it is wide at the top and buttom and is narrow in the middle. We churn twice a week and use the buttermilk in making bread. If a person came in during the process he would be asked to take the "brash" at the churn. Long ago if a person could not get butter on the came in and did not churn it was said to be unlucky. If a person could not get butter on the milk he would go to his neighbours at night unknown and take three draws from each cow into a gallon measure.
  2. Boot making Long ago the children used to go barefooted very early in the year and remain barefooted to until after the digging of the potatoes. But now they on go barefooted in the months of May June and July. Their are two cobblers not far from our house. Eddit Barkey and Tom Ross. They are very good and useful to the people.
  3. (no title) (continued)

The people often got shoes made with a neighbour of cows skin and shoes were made.