School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Marriage Customes
    Long ago the people had many peculiar customs and many of them still linger in many localities. For instance when a persons wedding party is to set off a old shoe or pot is hung on the bridegroom's car and this is said to bring good luck. When the wedding returns it is met at the road by a number of people one of whom has a bottle of whiskey. Every one present takes a drop out of it and a drop is left in (it) the bottle which is handed to the groom to break. If he fails at the third attempt it is said he will not enjoy a long life.
  2. Proverbs
    I have heard may proverbs from the people in our district such as