Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mos of the peple in our district put names on their cows The names we have on our cows are daisie, Lussie, Spotty, and snow-ball The place the cows are tied is in a byre and the place they stand in is called stalls. The cows are tied to the stake by means of a chain. When we are calling the cows we say "che" and when we are calling the calves we sat suck and when we are feeding the hens we say chuckie On Palm Sunday when the people get the palm blessed they put some palm in the byre to bring good luck on the cattle. The cows are tied by a chain made of steel and on the end of the chain is a crooked link caled an ess-hook and this is caught in another link which keeps the cow tied.