Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local blacksmiths are Peter Mc Entee and Paddy Murphy They put soes on horses and asses They also fix pots put hoops of barrels fix ploughs and harrows There are lots of implements in the forge Such as the anvil a large hammer bellows and large pieces of iron nails and nippers and also a very big fire The blacksmith has very hard work He appears to be very stron and he is a great story-teller When anyone goes to the forge they spend a half a
    Béarla
  2. Long ago the children used to go barefooted very early in the year and remain barefooted until afer the diging of the potatoes But now they only go barefooted in the months of May June July (and) There are two cobblers not far from our house Eddie Barkey and Tom Ross They do not make shoes but they fix shoes and puts soles on them.