Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

There are many forges in our district.

There are many forges in our district There is a forge at Tappa. It is Peter McEntees. It is situated above Tappa Tappa School. There is a big lane down from it. The Blacksmith shoes horses donkey There is one Fire-place in the Forge and one Fire and one Belows.
    There are not many forges in our district. One fore there is a trought filled with water for cooling hot water Irons. The iron water is said to be good for the blood. Long ago the people had no shoes but some people made sandals from the skin of animals. The children go barefoot to school yet. They wore boots in the winter.
    There are always a pair of bellows in the forge. When the sparks of the fire fly towards anyboday that will get money.
    Béarla
  2. We have a churn at home We do churn every week at home It is eighteen and a half inches at the top. We do drink some of the buttermilk and makes bread with the rest of the buttermilk. If anyone came in