Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Shrove Tuesday, the old people used send someone getting Pancake Syive Shrove Tuesday night is calling pan cake night. Pancakes are made nearly like common only it is thin and it is put out on the pan like wee buns.
  2. The school game of today are far different than they were long ago. The games played long ago were jack stones, tig, draw buckets of water for my lady's daughter one of my bush to of my rush one little Lady came under my bush.
    The games played at school now are tig, town-ball, blind-man's buff hiding, tig, I have a wee bird in my pocket and it peeps out and whoever I like best I will hit them on the chin and black peter, and corners these are some of the games played at school nowadays.