Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every farmer had a donkey and had something like creels. He would fill these things with manure and when they would reach the field they had the bottom fixed that when they touched it the bottom fell our. This thing that the donkey wore was called an ass and Bardocks.
  2. Churning
    We churn once a week at home. The churn is a round wooden churn. We use a hand-staff when churning. If a person went into a meighbour house when they were churning they would say take a brash.
  3. Churning
    When people churn for the first time they they put a piece of butter on top of the roof Then they say that they will always