Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Herbs
    Scutch grass day nettles nagweeds dawkins are most of the harmful erbs but some of them are used in sickness. The ragweed is said to be a cure for a sore throat. The dawkins are another very usefull medicine. It is used for coughs in horses and cows. The way it is made up is first the ripe seed is collected and put into a pot and boiled. Then it is given to animals. There is another very poisonous erb which grows in a lot of places this is called sheeps parsley. It grows about three feed high and then it blossoms. The blossoms are small and white.
      1. cleachtas an leighis