Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And a child that is born in the month of March is very Lucky in or about St Patrick Day or the feast of St Joseph they are called march birds.
  2. Local Happenings It was customary for the people long ago to go to weddings on horse back. The Groom would ride on a side saddle and the bride on a pillion behind. When ever they were married the bride groom would go first. The bride and groom rode on one horse and after them rode the wedding party. Everyone would be galloping to see who would be a the house first would get the half pint of whiskey and when they see the bride and Groom coming the Father of the girl takes out the remainder of the whiskey and the bottle (of) an breaks it on the Pier before them and they spend the rest of the night dancing and singing and when ever all was over the bride and groom goes off home