Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the well, when she saw a little man about two feet high, dressed in a little coat, knee-breeches and stockings and shoes. At a certain period of the year lights are seen every night not only by this old woman but by others from the public road, and on two occasions I have seen them myself. About half-a-mile from this is another fort called "Lisnavarne." It is said that this fort is often illuminated with light, and in it music and singing have been heard.
  2. The horse does be in a house called the stable. The cows does by put in a house called the byre. There does be palm put in the byre for good luck. We have a name on our cow, "pollie." When we are calling the calves we say "sucky." The cows does be in a stall. They do be tied with chains around the neck. When we are calling the hens we say "chuckie" and some people whistle and the hens come.