Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the butter is made it gets into small round pieces, and they can be gathered with the staff. Boiling water is poured in during the process as the butter would not come on the cream if it were not at a certain heat. Especially in the Winter; but, sometimes in the Summer, when the weather is very hot the tempeature has to be lowered down to sixty degrees by pouring cold water in the churn.
    When the churning is finished the butter is taken out of the churn and the butter is (make) made up. The butter must be washed with clean water, so that none of the buttermilk may be left in it as it would give a bad taste to the butter. Then salt is put on it. Every thing must be kept very clean, so that the butter may taste well.
    Buttermilk is used for making bread, and the people take it to their suppers, or it may be given to calves, or young pigs.
    Príonsías Ó Dubhthaigh
    Clár Eochaille, Co. Mhuineacháin