Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The care of the feet is very necessary for the health of the body. Wet feet should be attended to at once. The boots or shoes should be taken off, the feet bathed, and dry socks and boots put on. Wet feet may cause severe colds. To change the boots is also very refreshing for tired feet. The toe-nails should be kept clean and short, to avoid any dirt gathering under them.
    In former times people were full grown before they wore boots or shoes. The children go not wear boots or shoes all the year round. They go barefooted during the Summer months. When the feet are washed the water is thrown out because it would
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin