Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. Composition on games.
    Apart from all other amusements games are one of the best past times to be got. They are divided into two classes indoor, and outdoor games. There are different ones, that either young or old can take part in. There are games for the different seasons of the year. All children are very fond of taking part in the ones suited for them. Games are played at school and at home. In the long winter nights it is very comfortable to sit around the fire and play a game. The different games which are played in the country are draughts, cards, ludo, snakes and ladders, table-tennis, blind man's buff, and rings. These are the games which are played indoors. The
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin