Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is nothing so pleasant for the people as the nice, sunny, summer weather. Too much of this weather is not good for the crops. It is not good for the cattle either, because the wells, and the drinking ponds get (drinking) dried up, and the cattle cannot get any water.
    In the dry weather most of the spring wells go dry except a few, and that leaves the people carrying the water a long distance.
    The wind coming from the north is a sign of dry, hard weather. The wind from the east is also a sign of hard, dry weather. The wind from the south is a sign of rainy weather. The south west wind is the most
    Filimíni Ní Mhóchain
    An Táite Riabhach Theas, Co. Mhuineacháin