Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. Father RossMcMahon lived near Castleblayney in Monagon.
    He got leave from the Bishop to Baptise children. He used to say Mass in the open air, and the people of neighboring townlands used to go there to hear Mass.
    Mr. Henry and his family of Derryisland were (a) very bigoted Protestants. They hated Father Ross McMahon, and all the Catholics. They would not let the Catholics trespass on their lands. When Father Ross McMahon would be saying Mass on Sundays in Monagon, Mr. Henry of Derryisland would come out on the opposite hillside dressed in a white sheet, and pretend to be saying Mass in mockery of the Father Ross McMahon. The peolpe of Conderryduff and Conderrybar had what was known in the old says a "Mass path" on the Henrys land, along the river which divided the townlands of Monagon and Derryisland. The Henrys could not suffer to see the Catholics going the path to Mass. The put bushes and
    Áine Ní Mharchaigh
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin