Scoil: Druim Muc (uimhir rolla 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the long winter nights the people sit around the fire telling all kinds of stories. Some tell ghost stories, some tell funny stories, and some tell of things that happened long ago. Like everything else some people are better at telling them than others.
    An Irish man was walking on the street in Glasgow when he noticed a stone breaker. He asked a scotch man what it was, and the scotch man said, "I dinna ken." The Irish man said, "It is the biggest dinner can ever I seen." On going further along the street he noticed a funeral coming, and inquiring again who was dead. The scotch man said, "The man in
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Pól Ó Carrathar