Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Jack o' the Lantern is supposed to be a person who goes abroad at night to put people astray.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again until after seven years. The devil agreed to this, so the blacksmith set him free. At the end of seven years the devil came again for the blacksmith and asked him if he was ready. The blacksmith again replied that he would be ready in a little while, and he told the devil to do a little hammering with the sledge while he was waiting. The devil caught up the sledge, and instantly found that he was stuck to it. The blacksmith then told him that he would set him free on condition that he should go away again and would not return for him until after seven years. The devil was forced to agree to this, and the blacksmith set him free. At the end of seven years the devil came again, and again asked the blacksmith if he was ready. The blacksmith said he was, and he went away with the devil. On their way was a public house, and when they came near it the blacksmith told the devil that he never passed it without taking a drink there. He had no money with him, and he asked the devil to turn himself into a shilling and go into his purse. The devil did so, and at once the blacksmith put the purse in his pocket and went home. He put the purse on the anvil and began to strike it with the sledge. The devil begged of the blacksmith to let him out and promised that if he did so he
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Tomás Ó Murcadha