Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Tiarna Talún
    Henery Arthur K. Herbert was the name of the landlord who owned the land in this district. Other landlords were James Hope and Robert Crawford.
    People were evicted in the district because they failed to pay the rent. Those people went out into the roads and built little huts and dwelt there. The landlord got the land divided into farms. Each person got a farm. The landlord was very severe with tenants. If they had'nt the rent when the collector called they were turned out immediately. If they had'nt the money their cattle were taken. The bailiffs were appointed to seize the cattle when it was necessary. The agent collected the rent. The rent was given to the landlord.
    Lord French of Lahard was the head bailiff.
    Aindrías Ó Larcáin