Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the tail of a fish. She has a certain cloak, and if anybody gets posession of it she must follow him. A certain once got posession of a mermaids cloak. he brought it to his house, and the mermaid followed him. She remained in the house until one day when the man was away from home, she got posession of her cloak and ecaped.
  2. Leprechauns are about a half foot in height. They wear red caps on their heads, and they live in forts. Their chief occupation is supposed to shoe making. It is said that Leprechauns have a lot of gold, and they hide it in rocks and in pots. They keep the gold underneath the ground. They wear a purse around their necks with a shilling in it. It is also said that if a person got the purse he would have a shilling in it every day of the year. Once upon a time a man named Michael Mangan of Ardlahas caught a Leprechaun. He was drawing turf, and he saw the Leprechaun inside the middle of a stook of turf. He
    Tadg Ó Conchúbhair
    An Chúil Rua, Co. Chiarraí