Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hares forehead. The hare ran away, but when it was going out a gap it met another hare and the two of them stuck together. Then the shoemaker caught the two hares and killed them. He also got the ball of wax and the ten shilling note.
  2. Scéal Grinn
    Once upon a time there lived an old man and his wife. They lived in a badly thatched house, it was so bad that grass grew on it. They had one cow, and they they also had a garden of cabbage growing in a farmer's house nearby. One morning as he was going to his work, he told his wife to cut some of the grass that grew on the house, and to give it to the cow so that she might eat of it.
    When the man had gone to work his wife made a passage up to the house, and she drove the cow upon the house. When the cow stood on the house she fell down through it. She broke her legs, and she died. When the old man returned from his work that night, he was very grieved at the loss of his cow, and he scolded his wife. He said he should now draw the cow's blood and make meat of her. He made meat of her, he salted her,
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage