Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

The names of the fields in my fathers farm are, teh high field, the echo field, the road field, the long field, the hill field, the well field, the course meadow, the clover field, the boundary field, and the rinnce fada field. The hill field got its name because there is a hill in it. The high field got its name because there is a hill in it also. The long field got its name because it is longer than the others. The rinnce fada field got its name because one night the fairies had a long dance there. The echo field got its name because if you spoke in it you would hear the echo. The road field got its name because is near teh road. The boundary field got its name because it is bounding my uncles farm. The course meadow got its name because course grass grows in it. The well field got its name because there is a deep well in it. The clover field got its name because it is always full of clover. There is a rock in one of our fields. It is called the ivy rock. It got its name because it is covered with ivy in Summer and Winter. There are not any names on the streams or drains
    An Leathard, Co. Chiarraí
    Nóra Ní Larcáin