Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man dreamt that his dead father had hidden a pot of gold in a fort near the river Guessten. He did not believe in dreams, so he did not look for the gold. One night as he was passing by the fort he saw a light in it. Then he thought that his dream might be true. On the following night he went to the fort with a spade, but he did not know in what part of the fort the gold was. He stood in the fort for a while. Suddenly he heard a slight noise, and looking to his left he saw his fathers ghost. He remained in the fort for about ten minutes. At the end of that time the ghost disappeared. Then the man began digging in the ground where the ghost had stood. He found the pot of gold and brought it home.
    Thomas Murphy
    Béal Átha Málais, Co. Chiarraí