Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    town on St. Patricks day and drank porter or whiskey. This they called their "Patricks Pot." On the night of Shrove Tuesday a pancake is made and eaten in each house. Long ago on that night certain people went around to the houses of unmarried people and told them that if they did not marry they would be taken to Sceiligs rock. Songs were also made about unmarried people. The songs were called Sceiligs List. It is supposed that if crops are sown on Good Friday they will not fail. Plants or trees are also supposed to be sure to grow if they are sown on Good Friday. Long ago on the 1st of May no milk or butter was sold or given away as it was supposed to be unlucky to do so. It was also supposed to be unlucky to allow a neighbour to light his pipe with a coal from the fire. On May day if a person came into a house while butter was being made he was made turn the barrel a few times. If he did not do it, it was supposed that he had power to take away the butter. On the evening of
    Tomás Ó Murcadha
    Béal Átha Málais, Co. Chiarraí