Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

Some of the herbs that are the most harmful to the land are the blood-weed, the chicken-weed, the hemlock and the presaugh. The blood-weed is poisonous and is very bitter. It grows in almost every kind of land, except in very wet places. It does harm to some crops as it grows in large bunches in manured places. It is called the blood-weed because in the middle of each of its leaves there is a red spot. When Our lord was during on the cross a drop of His blood was supposed to have fallen on it. The hemlock is also a poisonous weed. It grows in bunches in dry places. It never grows in open places but near fences. It grows to about a height of three or four feet. The chicken-weed grows in almost any kind of land. It is very small, but spreads along the ground. Presaugh grows in oats, wheat and potatoes and does them harm if they are not sprayed. It grows to about a height of three feet. Some herbs were used long ago as cures for illness and wounds. The juice of the hemlock was used as a cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tomás Ó Murchadha