Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called Tullaghan hill situated in Kinagrelly. It is said by the people around there, that they often tried to boil the water out of that holy well, but the could not get it to boil.
    Althought this holy well is up on a very hight hill, it never goes dry no matter how hot the weather comes.
    There is always water to be found in this holy well. There are fourteen heaps of stones on the top of this hill, at the well, to represent the Stations of the Cross. Some years ago a number of people used to gather on Garland Sunday, doing the stations of the cross, and recite the Rosary in honour of St Patrick.
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartún Uí Dhubhthaigh, Co. Shligigh