School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. Teaching long ago was not like nowadays. There were no National Teachers. There were not any National schools like now. The scholars had to bring so much and give it to the masters every week.
    There was a master in Carnaree the name of Master Walker and he was no National Teacher and he was of the best Teacher that ever was. There were some of the scholar out of it that ever handled a pen.
    There was another Master the Name of O Connor who was also another great teacher and he had some more very good scholars coming to him. There were also another master the name of Master John Maye who was every bit as good as Master Walker or Master O Connor. Master O Connor was a very good Master too but the most of the scholars were going to Master Walker and Master May. There are not many Masters going nowadays as there were them times.
    Nearly every scholar that went to those two Masters got positions out of their
    Paddy Joe Collis