School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. Cloonamahon in penal days was the property of Doctor Harte, Bishop of Achonry. He was betrayed by a protestant who evicted him. There is an old legend attached to it that the Bishop cursed it. The curse was that the first and second generation would prosper but the third would die without an heir. There is a small rock in Cloonamahon called "clocan a puca" or the ghosts rock where the son of Ruthledge was killed. His daughter then married a man named Merdith who afterwards became the owner of Cloonamahon. And now again some of it is broke again as diocesan property. There is a beautiful house and
    Mary Nellany
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo