Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 3 miles from where I live in Carlion, there is a cave on a big rocky hill belonging to the Ox mountains. This cave is about 300 yards in length, and at the end and begining there are stepping stones going down into the cave. No one ever entered this cave. Some people say that it was a hidding place in the penal times in Ireland. No fare from this cave there is a old ball alley at the foot of the mountain. There is a very big rock, and the fase of it is very smoothe. It is the shape of a gable of a house, and there is also a big flag under the rock which they used to hop the ball. There were great players playing at this ball alley in the
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo