Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a landlord called Thomas Phibbs. He lived in Heathfild. He was looked upon as a very bad landlord. In his time there was sevreal evections He left the poor people homeless He had a few men for the purpose putting thwm out of their homes.
    When these men wanted to put the people out they used to get ladders and go up on top of the houses and knoc off the roofs. He sometimes did it all himself Now it has come to pass that these lands are all divided in the same way as they was almost century ago Nearly all the evicted people went away to foreigin lands The most of the young boys went and
    Chris Gunning
    Mrs Gunning