Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland where I am living is called Cartion. It is situated in the parish of Ballysodare and in the Barory of Tirerell. There are roughly about seven families and about thirty persons living in my townland.
    The houses were more numerous in Cartion, formerly than at the present day and there are three of them in ruins. In former days a great number of people emigrated to America and also to England to earn money.
    About twenty years ago every family in Ireland was struck down with a very bad cold called flu. There was not a town or a city but had hundreds affected with this disease.
    Nurses and doctors had a very (bad) busy time but in spite of this a very large number of men, women and children died. The old
    Mary Gallagher
    Cartún Uí Dhubhthaigh, Co. Shligigh