School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. There was an earth quake in Robert Andersons field one time. A big hole opened and it was full of water in the morning and anyone that would pass would be soaked into it by the roar of the water going down in the ground. Some of the people had conacte [?] in that field that year and several of the pits were swallowed on them and they were at the loss of their potatoes that year. There was another earth quake in Patrick Farrells bottom near this other one but it was not as big. One of my father's uncles cows was swallowed one day when going into the field unknown to the people. She went too near the hole and was swept in by the suacage. She was never seen since. Another horse of the flynns was taken into the hole by the same thing and he was never seen again.
    2. am
    Sarah Anderson