Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there was supposed to be a good yard in the district of Cloonmahon along the garden wall.
    One day two priests had a fight about this grave that was living in Colloney. The next night all the graves and tombstones disappeared up to a grave yard now called Killmorgan.
    How the tradition was fount out was that some of the tombstones were lost on their journey to this grave. And the people that were living where they were lost saw that they were from Cloonamahon. The people and priests were brought up to it and they saw that the graves and tombstones of their people that were dead and gone were in these graves.
    And it is said ever since that the grave yard in Cloonamahon disappeared up to
    Mary Gallagher